Privacy Policy

MELBOURNE ENGLISH TUITION
ABN 99 568 175 083

MET understands that privacy is important to you. We handle all your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Since 21 December 2001, the NPPs have governed how private sector organisations handle "personal information" (which is essentially information or an opinion which can identify you).

This Privacy Policy governs the way we collect, use, and disclose your personal information. By using this Site, you agree to us collecting and disclosing your personal information in the manner prescribed by this Privacy Policy.

1. What Personal Information Does MET Collect?

MET will only collect your personal information where such personal information will assist us in carrying out our services to you. This may include your:

  • Name;

  • Postal address;

  • Telephone number

  • Email; and

  • Pay-pal details.

Any personal information collected from you is used by MET only for the purpose for which is obtained, such as dispatching an order for MET materials to be sent to you, or to communicate with you about your participation in the MET programs.

2. How Does MET Use Personal Information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. When you submit your personal information to us, we only use it for the purpose for which it is submitted.

For example, when you submit your personal information through the “Contact Us” feature, staff may use the information to contact you with regard to your inquiry. The information is not used for any other purpose.

3. Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

MET does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with third parties. Unless you have agreed otherwise, your personal information may only be disclosed to parties other than MET in the following circumstances:

(a) Disclosures to external service providers

MET may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. If MET engages external service providers, MET takes steps to ensure that those external service providers:

  1. comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the new privacy laws); and

  2. are authorised only to use personal information for the purposes specified in our agreement.

(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law

Otherwise, MET will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

4. Security of Personal Information

MET takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. While we cannot guarantee total security for data transmission over the internet, we take steps to regularly review and update our security measures and to ensure your personal information is not lost, accessed or altered without authorisation.

MET will take all reasonable steps to destroy your personal information when it is no longer required.

5. Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by MET. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that MET hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using our contact details.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, MET can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). MET will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer.

6. Online Privacy Issues

MET may use cookies to generate statistics about the number of visitors to our website. This allows us to keep our web site relevant and useful. This information will generally not identify you.

However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may customise your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.melbourneenglishtuition.com.au, please understand that MET is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7. Changes to our Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If you have any questions or comments about the MET Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how MET have handled personal information about you, please contact us.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.